Saturday, December 25, 2010

Ring, Attire, Bedding

Found 3 items that really caught my eye and heart. Just for the love of sharing. Kudos~







Boundaries

"Moreover, I have boundary issues with men. Or maybe that's not fair to say. To have issues with boundaries, one must have boundaries in the first place, right? But I disappear into the person I love. I am the permeable membrane. If I love you, you can have everything. You can have my time, my devotion, my ass, my money, my family, my dog, my dog's money, my dog's time - everything. If I love you, I wil carry for you all your pain, I will assume for you all your debts (in every definition of the word), I will protect you from your own insecurity, I will project upon you all sorts of good qualities that you have never actually cultivated in yourself and I will buy Christmas presents for your entire family. I will give you the sun and the rain, and if they are not available, I will give you a sun check and a rain check. I will give you all this and more, until I get so exhausted and depleted that the only way I can recover my energy is by becoming infatuated with someone else."
Elizabeth Gilbert.



I've bought the Eat Pray Love bestseller by Elizabeth Gilbert way months ago. Just recently when work had come into it's low season, I've got the chance to start reading the book. Not even half way through it, somehow this biography seems to be bit by bit match it's pattern with mine. At this point you might wanna say - "oh, it's that typical thing when you felt other's rundowns as your own just to escape the moment" - blah. 

I love how she goes into it leisurely. Her story opens up a bit of her situation right before she decided to leave and travel to Italy, India and Indonesia for a whole year. Slowly she reveals her history of relationships and how it push her to take the big step. Personally, I prefer the Italian part of the book. Simply because I'm a foodie and how I love learning languages - was. 

Well, I watched the movie first before grabbing the book. So I kind of have a slight idea of how the story goes. As much as the movie try to interpret the biography, you can see some events happen in different situation; such as the above quote. It was translated into a play performed by David - Gilbert's lover after her divorce - from a short story written by her. 

It would be unfair for me to say this book is good as it gets since I haven't run the other two part yet. But you can say sometimes you can be expected for surprises. Which would develop into something even more interesting. Let say it makes you think. 

It's a light book yet it can be quite disturbing depending on the individual - and their past life. Ehem. Told you. Tyh-pee-coll. Yeah, whatever. Get the book. Obviously read it. Don't even think of putting it down on the shelf - for awhile. Duh! Then we might have some sort of discussion about it. Kudos~

Sunday, July 25, 2010

Safe Cosmetics

Saturday, June 12, 2010

New Blogger Function - DESIGN?

Is it just me or have everyone realized the new option in blogger where you can totally design your blog with easier pre-functions where the layout has been determined. Well you can juggle around and change how it looks from template to the arrangement of your sidebars, footer, header bla bla bla. But yeah it still limited to several points where advanced doesn't seem to be advanced at all. Huhu. 

Lets have a look!


That's the new thing *ehem*

You can take a peek before doing the total change.

I kind of like this one *chop duluuu - hehehe*

Boleh tukar the color palette & image desired for the b/g. I guess boleh insert your own. Kot? Ntah :P

Dah pilih b/g yang cantik, lets structurize the positions of sidebars & main post; how wide you want them to be; plus your footer can be added with more gadgets - sort of Wordpress je neh. Hahaha~

Advanced part takde lah sangat pun. Go around and jungle up the font & the colors yada yada yada.


Anyway I'm such a crappy for this kind of thing. Suka main tukar-tukar layout and whatnot. Even in my HDD, I have a special folder just for my blog theme with a total of more than 100 layouts. Hehe. Call that for an obsession. And dalam banyak-banyak tu, layout ni jugak yang I ambil kan? Why? Simply because it has cute logos for twitter and rss <-- super noob! Tapi entry tak pernah consistent. Yeah, I'm very well aware of that. No mojo :D But I guess I'll just stay with the current one. Haha. 

So, you'll figure out the rest of it. Toggle la all the button. Have fun. I did! Selamat pagi Malaysia~ And yeah, these paragraphs just need to be justified :P azdbfvkhfk!

Yakinlah Dengan JanjiNya!








Berdoalah kepadaKu, nescaya akan Ku perkenankan bagimu. 
(Al-Mu'minun:60)




p/s: dah lama cari doa ni.akhirnya jumpa :)